Tuesday, December 26, 2006

"You are an interesting soul"

While I was bored at work, I checked my e-mail....because I'm a big ol' geek like that. Well anyways, I read a few comments that y'all have left me. That always, for the most part, brings a smile to my face. Then when I got home I seen that I that I had a new one. WooHoo!

It said that I was an "an interesting soul." That was good. Just so few words, makes it seem like I am able to put who I am into this blog of mine. That's what I want. I don't want to be a fake. I don't want to just type what sounds good. I don't want do have to change the name of people that piss me off at work. 'Cause this is me, and they pissed me off. It's only fair. This is getting off topic.

I went just about a year before I started getting comments on my page from people I didn't know. I even clicked "next blog" a few times, most of what I found wasn't even in English. Then I got a comment from Mr. Dirk Star and things started to change. He was one of the first to just find me. Then I went to his blog, and damn. So I clicked on some of the others that left him comments and things have just kinda taken off.

And seeing he has made a lot of posts for other people. I thought that the least I could do it type one up saying Thank You. I don't think that would take away from the "me" part of my blog.

2 comments:

bardouble29 said...

Josh...you rock any way you look at it...and I mean that sincerely. You got me started on blogging...and you are a great friend. ewwww lots of mushy stuff...lol

Dirk_Star said...

Thanks so very much for the kind words!

Friends kept telling me to blog...

I didn't want to do it. I didn't think it would be any different than some of the stuff I'd seen in chat rooms.

I was wrong. There are good people here and I am making such great new friends.

The things you said about why you blog are the things I look for and the very reasons I visit the blogs I do.

I am so glad to be a part of the little family that’s developing here.

 

© New Blogger Templates | Webtalks